MAY A PARALEGAL WORK DIRECTLY FOR THE PUBLIC?

No. Under California Business & Professions Code § 6450(a), paralegals work “under the direction and supervision of an active member of the State Bar of California, as defined in Section 6060, or an attorney practicing law in the federal courts of [California].”

Subscribe

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.

Comments are closed.