DO I HAVE TO SUBMIT PROOF OF MY CLE HOURS ?

No. In California, there is no reporting or monitoring compliance requirement. According to California Business & Professions Code § 6450(d), “Certification of these continuing education requirements shall be made with the paralegal’s supervising attorney. The paralegal shall be responsible for keeping a record of the paralegal’s certifications.” If you are a Certified Paralegal, you may have to report to the professional association in which you received your certification (i.e. NALA, NFPA, AAPI) of the CLE hours you have completed within a specified time frame in order to maintain certified status. Please refer to the relevant association for its requirements.

Subscribe

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.

Comments are closed.